Model CEW Policy
[…] When used in “probe mode” the device discharges two probes that remain connected to the CEW via wire and which upon impact deliver an electrical pulse designed to temporarily incapacitate that subject. When used in “drive stun” mode, the device makes direct contact with and delivers an electrical pulse to the body of a subject, but does not result in the same temporary incapacitation of a subject as when used in “probe” mode. CEWs include “Electronic control devices” which are defined at 20 V.S.A. § 2367(a)(1) as “device[s] primarily designed to disrupt an individual’s central nervous system by means of deploying electrical energy sufficient to cause uncontrolled muscle contractions and override an individual’s voluntary motor responses.”

  

1.2. Special populations: Members of special populations include subjects an officer has reason to believe are:

1.2.1. Cognitively impaired such that they are unable to comply with an officer’s instructions.